Complaints

We have designed our services with your privacy in mind, and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions together sets out the basis on which personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We are registered by the Information Commissioners Office Ref: Z1660491.

Collection of Information

We may collect information in the following ways:

  • When you enter your data using our credit broker service. If you choose to use our loan matching services, you must provide your personal data so our lending partners can determine whether they wish to extend an offer of credit to you. Information collected includes, your name, requested loan amount, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, residential status, employment information, payment schedule, monthly income and banking information.
  • Through your visit and use of our website, even where you do not register for our services, including personal data, such as your IP address, internet service provider, browser, operating system, location, referral/exit pages, date/time stamp and click number. The information is used to analyse trends, track movement and administer our website.
  • When you email or otherwise contact us, we keep a record of that correspondence.

You are solely responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide us and we will consider such as being accurate and true. Any use of our website and services is entirely voluntary and you are not required to provide any information unless you choose to do so. You will not be able to use our services if you have not provided information that we require to introduce you to a lender.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your user experience. Cookies are a feature of your browser software. If enabled, we may write cookies that store small amounts of data on your computer or mobile device about your visit to any pages of our website.

Cookies assist us:

  • In tracking which features appeal most to you and what content you view or may have viewed on past visits.
  • To customise the content of the website according to your preferences.
  • To track the number of return visits, accumulate and report aggregate or statistical information on website usage and deliver specific content to you based on your past viewing.

Our website also uses session cookies which are not permanently stored on your computer or device. They enable us to keep track of this data until your registration is complete and they expire after a period of inactivity or when you close your browser.

You have the ability to accept, decline or remove cookies at any time by modifying your browser settings. Declining or removing cookies may hinder the performance of the website or services. Unless you have adjusted your browser or mobile setting device setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log onto our website. We have no control over third party cookies technology.

Uses and Sharing of Information

Any personal data you provide to us is controlled by us and the third party lending partners to which we introduce you. We typically handle and store your information in the UK, EU or European Economic Area (EEA). To ensure adequate protection of your personal data, any transfer of your personal data outside the EEA will be pursuant to the Model Clauses approved by the European Commission.

By submitting your personal data and therefore agreeing to this privacy policy, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. To assist you in your loan enquiry, you expressly authorise us to share your information with third party lenders and brokers, who, with your express consent, shall contact you by telephone, mobile (including automated dialling and/or pre-recorded or artificial voice), post, email, SMS or fax, to assist you with your loan enquiry. Without consent, such lenders and brokers may not be able to assist you with your enquiry.

It is the lenders obligation and duty to disclose the information relating to a loan agreement prior to any such agreement being reached. Although the information you submit to us could be an integral part of your agreement with the lender, you accepting the privacy policy does not constitute an assessment of your creditworthiness as dictated by law, nor a lending agreement, as this may be offered to you by the lender of your choice, further to you being contacted, assessed and approved by the lender independently of the relationship between you and us.

By entering your information and data, you authorise us to share your information:

  • Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions, mobile application terms and conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of a third party, our customers or others. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • To prevent, address or remedy fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Where you are in violation of this privacy policy or the terms and conditions of use.
  • To improve the design and content of our website.

If you consent to this privacy policy, your information will be used for us to send to you offers, promotions or information about our additional products or services, or those of third parties; The products or services include, unsecured loans, homeowner loans, car loans, payday loans, credit cards, credit repair services, credit reports, home improvements, car insurance, home insurance, dating and gaming. Any marketing messages will be sent to you by electronic means which includes SMS or email.

In consenting to receive SMS based offers and promotions, you understand that, based on your individual carrier and plan, message and data rates may apply. You confirm that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older, that you own or are authorised to use the mobile device to which the SMS based offers and promotions will be sent and that you are authorised to approve any applicable charges.

Opt-out Process

Should you no longer wish to receive any electronic marketing messages from us, youcan email unsubscribe@infinityfinance.co.uk, if you have received an SMS message from us; follow the instructions in the message itself.

You may continue to receive offers and promotions by email and SMS from third parties with which you are separately subscribed. We are not responsible for stopping unwanted communications from sources beyond our control.

Security of Information

We employ a series of physical and electronic measures and procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of your information from unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure – both online and offline. We have managerial security measures in place wherein access to and use of your personal data is limited. We secure data transmissions with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption software, limit access with robust password protection and store data on secure servers and computers.

Whilst we take all reasonable precautions to protect your data, no data storage or transmission security is guaranteed. Access to and use of our website and services is at your own risk.

Your Rights

You have the right to request that we do not process your personal data for marketing purposes. At any time to prevent such processing, please contact us by email unsubscribe@infinityfinance.co.uk you can contact us or tick the relevant boxes on the forms we use to collect your data

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to and from third party websites. Please exercise care when following third party links away from our website and read their privacy policies before submitting any personal data to these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of any site that collects information from you.

Access to Information

Under the Data Protection Act and GDPR, you have the right to access information about you. Right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Please contact us if you would like to make a Data Access Request.

Privacy of Children

Our website is intended for general audiences and is not specifically designed or targeted to children. You must be eighteen (18) years of age or older to register for our services. Children under the age of eighteen (18) are strictly forbidden from registering for our services. We do not knowingly collect, use or share any information of children under the age of eighteen (18) and if we become aware that we have inadvertently collected such information, we will take reasonable efforts to delete it from our records.

Modification of our Privacy Policy

We may modify this privacy policy or any additional terms that apply to our website or services at any time on this page, with immediate effect.

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.



Contact

Comments, questions and requests about this privacy policy can be directed to us either:

By Post

Infinity Finance
40 St Petersgate
Stockport
Cheshire
SK13 7AJ

By email

info@infinityfinance.co.uk

Infinity 2007 Ltd. Company registered address: 6D LOWICK CLOSE HAZEL GROVE, STOCKPORT, CHESHIRE SK7 5ED. Registered company number 06296225
Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 719579)
Data Protection registration: Z1660491

Representative 19.9% APR

Missing repayments may have a negative effect on your credit rating and make it more difficult for you to obtain credit in the future.

The operator of this website is not a lender or loan provider and does not make loan or credit decisions. We are a matching service connecting consumers interested in obtaining loans with participating lenders or brokers in our network.

We do not charge you any fees to use our websites, services or products. If you ask us to locate or provide a selection of vehicles for you to choose from, or we source a vehicle for you; we may charge a nominal fee. Any commission received by us is paid by participating lenders or brokers if you choose one of their products or for referring you to them.

If you are matched with a participating lender or broker please ensure you read their terms and conditions before proceeding with any loan arrangement.

There is no guarantee that you will be accepted by a participating lender or broker.

Please read - Important Information
These terms and conditions govern your use of this the Infinity 2007 Limited ("Infinity Finance ") Website. Please read through the Terms and Conditions carefully. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions, do not use this Website. If you do use the Website, your conduct indicates that you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions as amended and updated from time to time.

Who can use this site?
This site complies with appropriate UK legislation and is to be used only by persons who access it from within the UK.

Personal information
We will not collect any personal information about you unless you have chosen to give it to us. Therefore, do not give to us information that you do not wish us to collect. We may use information we have collected about you for improving customer service, and to respond to your queries. When you speak to us on the phone, some calls may be monitored or recorded in case we need to check we have carried out your instructions correctly and to help improve our quality of service.

Exclusions of our legal liability
The following clauses exclude or limit our legal liability for this site. You should read them carefully. They all apply only as far as the law permits. We have tried to make the information contained within this site as clear, easy to use and as accurate as possible. However, we disclaim all express or implied warranties that this site is accurate, complete, or up to date. We will have no liability to you if it is not. The fact that information, products or services are shown on this site does not necessarily mean that: (a) you should rely on the information (whether provided by us or third parties); (b) we endorse the information, products or services provided by third parties; or (c) the product and services that we provide are suitable for you. It is your responsibility to check this out. Some of the services on this site may not be available or may have changed. We are not in any way responsible for anything mentioned on or linked to this site that someone else is marketing. Please remember that, unlike our secure application form, email is not a completely secure means of communication: it may be possible for others to intercept and read your messages. So if you choose to send us information by email, it is at your own risk.

Privacy - How your personal information is used by Infinity Finance.
Infinity Finance may keep your personal details given to us by you or others during your relationship with us and other companies. These include: details you give us on application forms or during conversations with you via phone or email, details you give us so that we can provide you with services, details we receive from credit reference and fraud detection agencies. You agree that we may use and update this centrally held information: for credit and credit related services, to provide you with other services, to identify other products and services which might be suitable for you, to recover debts and to assist in debtor tracing, to prevent and detect fraud, to update our records about you, to prevent money laundering; and, to check your identity.

You agree that we may use your personal information so that we or our appointed lenders are able to perform a credit check on you before we provide you with any services. These searches will be recorded by the credit reference agencies. We or one of our appointed lenders may disclose information about how you run your account to the credit reference agencies. We and other organisations may also use credit reference agency and fraud prevention agency records that we receive about you, people financially linked to you and others in your household to help make decisions about you and them.

We may also use your information for research and statistical analysis with the aim of improving our services.

When assessing an application, we or one of our appointed lenders may use automated decision-making systems.

If you are applying for finance or other services in joint names, this will create a financial link between both applicants in our and that of our appointed lenders records and the records held at the credit reference agencies. This means that your financial affairs and those of your joint applicant may be treated as affecting each other.

If you request it, on payment of a fee, which is currently £10, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information to which you are entitled that we hold about you.

The information we hold about you is confidential. We will only disclose it outside Infinity Finance and our approved panel of appointed lenders when: you give us your consent, it is needed by certain reputable third parties involved in running accounts and/or providing services for you (for example, credit reference agencies who do credit checks for us), in order to obtain professional advice, we or others need to investigate or prevent crime (e.g. to fraud prevention agencies), the law permits or requires it, or any regulatory or governmental body requests or requires it, even without your consent, or, there is a duty to the public to reveal the information.

We have a contract in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected, and we will remain bound by our obligations under the Data Protection Act.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies. Cookies collect information about your use of the website, including things like your connection speed, details of your operating system, the time and duration of your visit and your IP address. The information collected by cookies enables us to understand the use of our site, including the number of visitors we have, the pages viewed per session, time exposed to particular pages etc.
This in turn helps us to provide you with a better experience, since we can evaluate the level of interest in the content of our website and tailor it accordingly. We will not attempt to personally identify you from your IP address unless required to as a matter of law or regulation or in order to protect our or our other customers', rights. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser options so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. However, you may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you refuse cookies.

Monitoring
We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other electronic communications with you for training purposes, so that we can check any instructions given to us and to improve the quality of our customer service.

We will monitor network traffic from time to time for the purposes of backup and problem solving and in order to counter against misuse.

Protecting your Privacy
To the extent that sensitive personal data is processed about you, we will employ appropriate security measures given the nature of that data. However, you recognise that your use of the Internet and our website is entirely at your own risk. We have tried to create a secure application and reliable website for our users. However, we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the Internet. We may need to provide some of your personal information to third parties that we use for the purposes of delivering specific services to you (e.g. customer support, or a delivery company if you have asked us to send something to you).

Our website may provide links and banner advertisements to third party sites. Please note that we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties. Since we do not control those websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the privacy policies of these third party sites.

In the course of providing services to you, we may engage third parties to carry out certain services/operations on our behalf. We will employ appropriate security measures to protect your personal data where that is the case.

Accurate Information
We and our appointed lenders may check what you have told us and share that information with fraud prevention agencies. It is important that you give us accurate information. If you give us false or inaccurate data and we suspect fraud we or our appointed lenders will record this at the fraud prevention agencies. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the information you give to us and that all the details you supply are correct for example, employment details, address details and all other personal details and information. We may also use the information you provide to pass on your details to another broker:

INTRODUCTION
This document sets out Infinity Finance policy for handling comments, compliments and complaints made about our services. Listening to what our users have to say, is essential to improving the quality of our services. We want to know when we do things well and what aspects of our service our users appreciate; but we also want to know when things go wrong or when users feel that our service can be improved. This gives us a chance to make things better and enhance the user experience of Infinity Finance We value our customer’s comments and complaints so that we can:
  • Keep doing things that please our customers and give credit to our staff
  • Know if things have gone wrong and put them right
  • Learn the lessons, and improve our services

WHO THIS POLICY APPLIES TO
The policy applies to all those we serve or have dealings with, however regularly, including members of the public, commercial organisations and other bodies. The term user is employed in its widest sense within this policy to encompass people or organisations who use any of our services, whether visiting, writing, emailing, faxing, telephoning or accessing Infinity Finance online services. WHAT IS A COMPLAINT>
We define a complaint as an expression of dissatisfaction with our service, no matter how expressed and whether justified or not, that requires a response or further action on the part of Infinity Finance. OUR PRINCIPLES
We aim to follow the principles of good practice set out in the FCA Handbook, Dispute Resolution: Complaints (DISP) We try to make our processes:
  • Easy to access and understand
  • Clear and simple to use
  • Responsive to the reasonable needs of complainants
  • Prompt, with established time limits for action (see below), and keeping people informed of progress, especially when investigations take longer than expected
  • Fair, with an opportunity for a full and impartial investigation
  • Proportionate to the matters complained about
  • Informative, by using lessons learnt from complaints to improve services and by reviewing the results of such changes.
Our pledge to our customers
When we respond to complaints, Infinity Finance can be expected to:
  • Take any concerns seriously
  • Give the name of the member of staff responsible for dealing with the complaint at each stage of the procedure
  • Be factually correct
  • Deal with the complaint promptly
  • Avoid jargon
  • Answer all points of concern
  • Be flexible in the way that we communicate
  • Give the reasons for the decision reached on a complaint
  • Explain the next steps available if the customer is still dissatisfied and provide contact details (address, telephone and email).
  • Ensure that users who make a complaint, are not subjected to discrimination or retaliation as a result of complaining Our complaints process will be:
  • Frank and open
  • Impartial, avoiding any bias in favour of any party
  • Thorough, finding out the relevant facts, taking views from people involved on both sides of the complaint and verifying explanations where possible.
  • Equitable, treating people in similar circumstances in similar ways.
HOW TO COMMENT OR COMPLAIN
We welcome views on our service and will respond to comments and complaints, however presented, whether in person, in writing, by telephone, email, fax or other channels. Complaints, comments or compliments should be sent: By Post:
Infinity Finance
40A St Petersgate
Stockport
Cheshire
SK1 1HL By Email: info@infinityfinance.co.uk>
By Telephone: 0161 292 8200>
HOW INFINITY FINANCE RESPONDS TO COMPLAINTS>
 
Process
Our aim is to resolve complaints as soon as we are aware of them and by the end of the day if this is possible. This means that the member of staff who first deals with a complaint is responsible for either:
  • Resolving the problem personally, if it is within their area of responsibility, ensuring that complaints handling staff are kept fully informed for monitoring and recording purposes.
Or
  • Where this is not possible, for passing the complaint to our complaints handling staff to take forward.
Initial responsibility for investigating and responding to complaints will usually lie with the part of the organisation which is the subject of the complaint, but our complaints handling team monitors complaints across Infinity Finance to ensure that they are handled consistently and maintains a central record of complaints. This team is responsible for providing data and information about complaints to the Board of Directors and statutory reporting to the Financial Conduct Authority.
Procedures
The member of staff receiving the complaint will provide acknowledgement of receipt of the complaint within three working days (the day the complaint is received being Day 0). They will usually respond in writing, sometimes to confirm information given in a telephone call but also to provide confirmation of who is dealing with the complaint. This will usually either be the complaints handling team or the department about which the complaint is made. The complaints handling team will ask the relevant department(s) to assist them to look into matters and respond fully to any concerns. Infinity Finance will:
  • Investigate the complaint competently, diligently and impartially, obtaining additional information as necessary;
  • Assess fairly, consistently and promptly:
    • The subject matter of the complaint;
    • Whether the complaint should be upheld;
    • What remedial action or redress (or both) may be appropriate;
    • If appropriate, whether it has reasonable grounds to be satisfied that another respondent may be solely or jointly responsible for the matter alleged in the complaint;
  • Taking into account all relevant factors;
    • Offer redress or remedial action when it decides this is appropriate;
    • Explain to the complainant promptly and, in a way that is fair, clear and not misleading, its assessment of the complaint, its decision on it, and any offer of remedial action or redress; and
    • Comply promptly with any offer of remedial action or redress accepted by the complainant.

Prompt written acknowledgement of a complaint will be sent to the customer assuring that the complaint has been received and that it is being dealt with. Infinity Finance will aim to investigate and resolve any complaint within 4 weeks of receipt and in any case within 8 weeks of receipt of the complaint. The response will include a copy of the Financial Ombudsman Service standard explanatory leaflet and set out how to refer the complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) if they are still dissatisfied.
If Infinity Finance is unable to resolve the complaint within the 8 week period, it will write to the customer advising why this cannot be met and when the customer can expect to receive a response.
Redress
When our services do not meet our published standards, we aim to make amends in a way that is appropriate to the problems experienced. Redress will always include:
  • An apology
  • An explanation of what happened and why
And where appropriate:
  • We will take action to put things right
  • We will give an assurance that the same thing will not happen again and take steps to ensure this
Treating Infinity Finance staff fairly When a compliment is received about our service or our staff, we will pass on any comments to the staff and managers concerned. We will also pass on unfavourable comments so that our staff can learn from them and try to provide a better service. Infinity Finance has a responsibility to ensure that members of staff are treated fairly if a complaint is made against them. They are entitled to:
  • Be informed immediately and fully of any complaint made about them and asked for their comments
  • Be kept informed of progress in the investigation of the complaint
  • Be told the outcome of the complaint investigation and the reasons for it
If a member of staff makes a complaint about a user of our services, or a counter-complaint in response to a complaint, the matter will be looked into by our complaints handling staff or a manager from a different department. In the case of a counter-complaint, a separate investigating officer will be assigned to look into it, to ensure fairness.
Feedback
We welcome any comments on the fairness and efficiency of the complaints procedures and the effectiveness of Infinity Finance replies to complaints. We will ask people who have made a complaint whether they are satisfied with the way their complaint was handled and the outcome. Sometimes we will use surveys to do this. We will take account of all feedback in annual reviews of our procedures.
Dissatisfaction with the response
If there is dissatisfaction with our final response, the complaint may be referred to the Financial Ombudsman Service. This needs to be within six months from the date of the final response letter. The contact details for the Financial Ombudsman Service are:
By Post:
The Financial Ombudsman Service>
Exchange Tower>
London>
E14 9SR>
By Email: complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk
By Telephone: 0800 023 4567 / 0300 123 9123>
Website: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk