Financial Piece of Mind.

We have designed our services with your privacy in mind, and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions together sets out the basis on which personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We are registered by the Information Commissioners Office Ref: Z1660491.

Collection of Information

We may collect information in the following ways:

  • When you enter your data using our credit broker service. If you choose to use our loan matching services, you must provide your personal data so our lending partners can determine whether they wish to extend an offer of credit to you. Information collected includes, your name, requested loan amount, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, residential status, employment information, payment schedule, monthly income and banking information.
  • Through your visit and use of our website, even where you do not register for our services, including personal data, such as your IP address, internet service provider, browser, operating system, location, referral/exit pages, date/time stamp and click number. The information is used to analyse trends, track movement and administer our website.
  • When you email or otherwise contact us, we keep a record of that correspondence.

You are solely responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide us and we will consider such as being accurate and true. Any use of our website and services is entirely voluntary and you are not required to provide any information unless you choose to do so. You will not be able to use our services if you have not provided information that we require to introduce you to a lender.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your user experience. Cookies are a feature of your browser software. If enabled, we may write cookies that store small amounts of data on your computer or mobile device about your visit to any pages of our website.

Cookies assist us:

  • In tracking which features appeal most to you and what content you view or may have viewed on past visits.
  • To customise the content of the website according to your preferences.
  • To track the number of return visits, accumulate and report aggregate or statistical information on website usage and deliver specific content to you based on your past viewing.

Our website also uses session cookies which are not permanently stored on your computer or device. They enable us to keep track of this data until your registration is complete and they expire after a period of inactivity or when you close your browser.

You have the ability to accept, decline or remove cookies at any time by modifying your browser settings. Declining or removing cookies may hinder the performance of the website or services. Unless you have adjusted your browser or mobile setting device setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log onto our website. We have no control over third party cookies technology.

Uses and Sharing of Information

Any personal data you provide to us is controlled by us and the third party lending partners to which we introduce you. We typically handle and store your information in the UK, EU or European Economic Area (EEA). To ensure adequate protection of your personal data, any transfer of your personal data outside the EEA will be pursuant to the Model Clauses approved by the European Commission.

By submitting your personal data and therefore agreeing to this privacy policy, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. To assist you in your loan enquiry, you expressly authorise us to share your information with third party lenders and brokers, who, with your express consent, shall contact you by telephone, mobile (including automated dialling and/or pre-recorded or artificial voice), post, email, SMS or fax, to assist you with your loan enquiry. Without consent, such lenders and brokers may not be able to assist you with your enquiry.

It is the lenders obligation and duty to disclose the information relating to a loan agreement prior to any such agreement being reached. Although the information you submit to us could be an integral part of your agreement with the lender, you accepting the privacy policy does not constitute an assessment of your creditworthiness as dictated by law, nor a lending agreement, as this may be offered to you by the lender of your choice, further to you being contacted, assessed and approved by the lender independently of the relationship between you and us.

By entering your information and data, you authorise us to share your information:

  • Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions, mobile application terms and conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of a third party, our customers or others. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • To prevent, address or remedy fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Where you are in violation of this privacy policy or the terms and conditions of use.
  • To improve the design and content of our website.

If you consent to this privacy policy, your information will be used for us to send to you offers, promotions or information about our additional products or services, or those of third parties; The products or services include, unsecured loans, homeowner loans, car loans, payday loans, credit cards, credit repair services, credit reports, home improvements, car insurance, home insurance, dating and gaming. Any marketing messages will be sent to you by electronic means which includes SMS or email.

In consenting to receive SMS based offers and promotions, you understand that, based on your individual carrier and plan, message and data rates may apply. You confirm that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older, that you own or are authorised to use the mobile device to which the SMS based offers and promotions will be sent and that you are authorised to approve any applicable charges.

Opt-out Process

Should you no longer wish to receive any electronic marketing messages from us, youcan email unsubscribe@infinityfinance.co.uk, if you have received an SMS message from us; follow the instructions in the message itself.

You may continue to receive offers and promotions by email and SMS from third parties with which you are separately subscribed. We are not responsible for stopping unwanted communications from sources beyond our control.

Security of Information

We employ a series of physical and electronic measures and procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of your information from unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure – both online and offline. We have managerial security measures in place wherein access to and use of your personal data is limited. We secure data transmissions with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption software, limit access with robust password protection and store data on secure servers and computers.

Whilst we take all reasonable precautions to protect your data, no data storage or transmission security is guaranteed. Access to and use of our website and services is at your own risk.

Your Rights

You have the right to request that we do not process your personal data for marketing purposes. At any time to prevent such processing, please contact us by email unsubscribe@infinityfinance.co.uk you can contact us or tick the relevant boxes on the forms we use to collect your data

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to and from third party websites. Please exercise care when following third party links away from our website and read their privacy policies before submitting any personal data to these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of any site that collects information from you.

Access to Information

Under the Data Protection Act and GDPR, you have the right to access information about you. Right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Access requests, at present, may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet costs in us providing the details of the information we hold about you.

Privacy of Children

Our website is intended for general audiences and is not specifically designed or targeted to children. You must be eighteen (18) years of age or older to register for our services. Children under the age of eighteen (18) are strictly forbidden from registering for our services. We do not knowingly collect, use or share any information of children under the age of eighteen (18) and if we become aware that we have inadvertently collected such information, we will take reasonable efforts to delete it from our records.

Modification of our Privacy Policy

We may modify this privacy policy or any additional terms that apply to our website or services at any time on this page, with immediate effect.

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.



Contact

Comments, questions and requests about this privacy policy can be directed to us either:

By Post

Infinity Finance
40 St Petersgate
Stockport
Cheshire
SK13 7AJ

By email

info@infinityfinance.co.uk

Infinity 2007 Ltd. Company registered address: 6D LOWICK CLOSE HAZEL GROVE, STOCKPORT, CHESHIRE SK7 5ED. Registered company number 06296225
Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 719579)
Data Protection registration: Z1660491

Representative 19.9% APR

Missing repayments may have a negative effect on your credit rating and make it more difficult for you to obtain credit in the future.

The operator of this website is not a lender or loan provider and does not make loan or credit decisions. We are a matching service connecting consumers interested in obtaining loans with participating lenders or brokers in our network.

We do not charge you any fees to use our websites, services or products. Any commission received by us is paid by participating lenders or brokers if you choose one of their products or for referring you to them.

If you are matched with a participating lender or broker please ensure you read their terms and conditions before proceeding with any loan arrangement.

There is no guarantee that you will be accepted by a participating lender or broker.

Please read - Important Information
These terms and conditions govern your use of this the Infinity 2007 Limited ("Infinity Finance ") Website. Please read through the Terms and Conditions carefully. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions, do not use this Website. If you do use the Website, your conduct indicates that you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions as amended and updated from time to time.

Who can use this site?
This site complies with appropriate UK legislation and is to be used only by persons who access it from within the UK.

Personal information
We will not collect any personal information about you unless you have chosen to give it to us. Therefore, do not give to us information that you do not wish us to collect. We may use information we have collected about you for improving customer service, and to respond to your queries. When you speak to us on the phone, some calls may be monitored or recorded in case we need to check we have carried out your instructions correctly and to help improve our quality of service.

Exclusions of our legal liability
The following clauses exclude or limit our legal liability for this site. You should read them carefully. They all apply only as far as the law permits. We have tried to make the information contained within this site as clear, easy to use and as accurate as possible. However, we disclaim all express or implied warranties that this site is accurate, complete, or up to date. We will have no liability to you if it is not. The fact that information, products or services are shown on this site does not necessarily mean that: (a) you should rely on the information (whether provided by us or third parties); (b) we endorse the information, products or services provided by third parties; or (c) the product and services that we provide are suitable for you. It is your responsibility to check this out. Some of the services on this site may not be available or may have changed. We are not in any way responsible for anything mentioned on or linked to this site that someone else is marketing. Please remember that, unlike our secure application form, email is not a completely secure means of communication: it may be possible for others to intercept and read your messages. So if you choose to send us information by email, it is at your own risk.

Privacy - How your personal information is used by Infinity Finance.
Infinity Finance may keep your personal details given to us by you or others during your relationship with us and other companies. These include: details you give us on application forms or during conversations with you via phone or email, details you give us so that we can provide you with services, details we receive from credit reference and fraud detection agencies. You agree that we may use and update this centrally held information: for credit and credit related services, to provide you with other services, to identify other products and services which might be suitable for you, to recover debts and to assist in debtor tracing, to prevent and detect fraud, to update our records about you, to prevent money laundering; and, to check your identity.

You agree that we may use your personal information so that we or our appointed lenders are able to perform a credit check on you before we provide you with any services. These searches will be recorded by the credit reference agencies. We or one of our appointed lenders may disclose information about how you run your account to the credit reference agencies. We and other organisations may also use credit reference agency and fraud prevention agency records that we receive about you, people financially linked to you and others in your household to help make decisions about you and them.

We may also use your information for research and statistical analysis with the aim of improving our services.

When assessing an application, we or one of our appointed lenders may use automated decision-making systems.

If you are applying for finance or other services in joint names, this will create a financial link between both applicants in our and that of our appointed lenders records and the records held at the credit reference agencies. This means that your financial affairs and those of your joint applicant may be treated as affecting each other.

If you request it, on payment of a fee, which is currently £10, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information to which you are entitled that we hold about you.

The information we hold about you is confidential. We will only disclose it outside Infinity Finance and our approved panel of appointed lenders when: you give us your consent, it is needed by certain reputable third parties involved in running accounts and/or providing services for you (for example, credit reference agencies who do credit checks for us), in order to obtain professional advice, we or others need to investigate or prevent crime (e.g. to fraud prevention agencies), the law permits or requires it, or any regulatory or governmental body requests or requires it, even without your consent, or, there is a duty to the public to reveal the information.

We have a contract in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected, and we will remain bound by our obligations under the Data Protection Act.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies. Cookies collect information about your use of the website, including things like your connection speed, details of your operating system, the time and duration of your visit and your IP address. The information collected by cookies enables us to understand the use of our site, including the number of visitors we have, the pages viewed per session, time exposed to particular pages etc.
This in turn helps us to provide you with a better experience, since we can evaluate the level of interest in the content of our website and tailor it accordingly. We will not attempt to personally identify you from your IP address unless required to as a matter of law or regulation or in order to protect our or our other customers', rights. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser options so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. However, you may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you refuse cookies.

Monitoring
We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other electronic communications with you for training purposes, so that we can check any instructions given to us and to improve the quality of our customer service.

We will monitor network traffic from time to time for the purposes of backup and problem solving and in order to counter against misuse.

Protecting your Privacy
To the extent that sensitive personal data is processed about you, we will employ appropriate security measures given the nature of that data. However, you recognise that your use of the Internet and our website is entirely at your own risk. We have tried to create a secure application and reliable website for our users. However, we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the Internet. We may need to provide some of your personal information to third parties that we use for the purposes of delivering specific services to you (e.g. customer support, or a delivery company if you have asked us to send something to you).

Our website may provide links and banner advertisements to third party sites. Please note that we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties. Since we do not control those websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the privacy policies of these third party sites.

In the course of providing services to you, we may engage third parties to carry out certain services/operations on our behalf. We will employ appropriate security measures to protect your personal data where that is the case.

Accurate Information
We and our appointed lenders may check what you have told us and share that information with fraud prevention agencies. It is important that you give us accurate information. If you give us false or inaccurate data and we suspect fraud we or our appointed lenders will record this at the fraud prevention agencies. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the information you give to us and that all the details you supply are correct for example, employment details, address details and all other personal details and information. We may also use the information you provide to pass on your details to another broker:

I need my finance fast, how long do you take?
We can pay the dealer out same day for the vehicle, so you could actually drive away the car the same day if it's ready to go!

So, Once I apply what happens?
We review your application and pass it to one of our lenders who best fits your personal and credit circumstances.

I'm not sure I want to make an online application, what about security?
The application is secure and you can tell this by looking for the padlock sign on the application page in your browser. All data is encrypted from this point, so you can be assured that nobody is able to collect your data apart from us, where the data is encrypted. If your still unsure, call us in working hours and we will take the details down over the telephone. When making online applications, you should always ensure that the page you are entering your data on displays the padlock image and shows it is secure.

When do I get an answer after making an application?
Usually immediately, there may be some instances where it will drag over to the following day. For instance applying in the evening, outside of our business hours, weekends or only providing some not all the information required on the form.

I don't know if I can get finance, any tips?
The best thing you can do is tell the truth, don't think for a moment that if you don't put the correct address history in we won’t be able to tell. Missing an address off because you have adverse credit there will get you declined. Missing important fields because you can’t be bothered to fill in the form will not help your application. Another "for instance" are those applicants who don't put their home telephone number in because they don't want people calling them.Having a home telephone (land line) number is a positive point when underwriting a loan application. The bottom line is that if you tell the truth and provide all the information asked for on the form, you have the best chance of being approved. Being devious, misleading, untruthful and downright dishonest will get you declined.

I have good credit what's the APR?
The fact of the matter in the current credit market is that you may indeed have excellent credit; however, lenders are being very restrictive. Whereas last year you had letters by the dozen offering you credit through the letterbox, this has now dried up. Lenders are looking for certain profiles of customer; this means the deals you were offered 12 months ago are not there anymore for many customers. We will advise you of a payment and APR when we notify you of the approval. If the deal is good for you then great we can proceed, if it’s not then you can find another financier. We do not charge for anything, so the only thing you will lose is time. We ARE NOT involved in asking for upfront fees or other "doubtful" practices that some other vehicle finance providers operate under.Using our service costs you ABSOLUTELY NOTHING

I'm interested in a PCP, Lease. lease hire etc.
We only finance with Hire Purchase schemes. This means you own the vehicle after you have finished paying for it.

I'm approved, what’s the deal on proofs I have to supply?
Standard requirements for employed applicants are only. Your Driving Licence Number and your Bank Details for the Direct Debit. We only ask for these when you have found the vehicle and want to proceed. Our finance plans are very easy and simple. On rare occasions we might ask for proof of income, like a Bank Statement.

Where do I get the vehicle from, where do I start looking?
We DO NOT supply the vehicle, we only supply the finance. You can visit and view any dealer in your local area; you can negotiate the deal knowing the finance is in place for you. If the dealer asks, you just tell them that your finance is in place and you will get us to call the dealer when you’re happy with the deal you have got. You can find the vehicle on an internet dealer site if you wish.

Why not use the dealer’s finance company?
The simple answer to this is that the dealer will make up any deductions or discounts he has offered you on the vehicle from the finance he arranges for you. On the face of it you may have struck a great deal on the vehicle, the dealer has agreed to discount the price by a few hundred pounds and you think you have the deal of the month, well.. You can bet that what he has discounted on the car will be more than made up on the finance he offers you and the commission he earns from the deal he does with you and his finance company. Always keep the car purchase and the finance separate, and then you know you have a good deal.

What about a deposit, do I need to put one down?
We do not require you to put a deposit down, you may want to put a "holding deposit" on the vehicle, but that is up to you. Unless stated otherwise, we assume that the customer would rather not put a deposit down and were happy with that.

How sure am I that the vehicle is ok?
We will undertake a free HPI check for you when you have located the vehicle. We will of course advise you of any problems such as - incorrect mileage, accident damage, insurance claims or write off, outstanding finance owing. This gives you the peace of mind that the vehicle that you’re buying is clear of all these "hidden" things.

What about imports, will you finance them?
No, we do not finance any imported vehicles.

I have found the vehicle I want to buy, what now?
If it’s a car or bike, call us with the Registration Number and the Mileage, If it’s a caravan then the CRIS number is needed Tell us what the agreed price is. We will then undertake the HPI check and advise you that we’re good to proceed. We will then organise a full quote for you. When we organise the quote and E-sign.

I've been quoted and agreed to proceed, what happens next?
We make contact with the dealer and set everything up for you. We email you your E-sign documents. When you have E-signed, then we start the payout process and pay the dealer for your vehicle so you can be driving away as soon as possible.

I need the vehicle urgently, how quick can I have it?
If you require a same day pay out we need the E-sign completed by you and the dealer in our office by 12 noon. You should speak to us beforehand so we are aware of your requirements, only telling us when you sign the paperwork doesn't work for anybody. Apart from this you need to make sure that the dealer is in a position to let the vehicle go, for instance the vehicle might need a service or MOT which will delay things.

I have picked the vehicle up now, is there anything else I need to know?
You must keep the vehicle fully comprehensively insured throughout the loan period.

Finally from us...
We believe that you will find Infinity professional, understanding and approachable. We will never try and hide behind "business talk" or use phrases that you do not understand. We hope that by dealing with customers as we would like to be treated ourselves, we hope to maintain our good reputation.